Olympic Games Round 2 Full Results

10 08 2008


OLYMPIC GAMES FULL RESULTS
EVENT: BADMINTON
VENUE: BEIJING UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY GYMNASIUM
ROUND 2 (China Time)

WOMEN’S SINGLES
*1 Xie Xingfeng (Chn) beat Cheng Shao-Chieh (Tpe) 21:1, 21:9 {32 min}
Olgo Konon (Blr) beat Maja Tvrdy (Slo) 21:17, 21:14 {33 min}
*7 Xu Huaiwen (Ger) beat Anu Nieminen (Fin) 21:17, 21:8 {31 min}
Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat Kristina Ludikova (Cze) 21:18, 21:13 {36 min}
*3 Lu Lan (Chn) beat Karen Foo Kune (Mri) 21:3, 11:7 {13 min}
Anna Rice (Can) beat Jeanine Cicogrini (Sui) 21:10, 21:13 {31 min}
*8 Wong Mew Choo (Mas) beat Kerry Lee Harrington (RSA) 21:4, 21:4 {18 min}
Petya Nedelcheva (Bul) beat Hadia Hosny (Egy) (Swe) 21:7, 21:4 {20 min}
Maria Kristin Yulianti (Ina) beat Yoana Martinez (Esp) 21:9, 21:14 {26 min}
*6 Tine Rasmussen (Den) beat Akvile Stapusaityte (Ltu) 21:6, 21:8 {22 min}
Saina Nehwal (Ind) beat Larisa Griga (Ukr) 21:18, 21:10 {30 min}
*4 Wang Chen (Hkg) beat Eva Sladekova (Svk) 21:7, 21:8 {23 min}
Eriko Hirose (Jpn) beat Nguyen Nhung Le Ngoc (Vie) 21:7, 21:21:12 {31 min}
*5 Pi Hongyan (Fra) beat Claudia Rivero (Per) 21:6, 21:9 {24 min}
Jung Jae Youn (Kor) beat Chloe Magee (Irl) 21:12, 21:14 {28 min}
*2 Zhang Ning (Chn) beat Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) 21:23, 21:17, 21:7 {61 min}

WOMEN’S DOUBLES
*1 Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen (Chn) beat Lilyana Natsir/Vita Marissa (Ina) 21:19, 21:15 {40 min}
Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna (Jpn) beat Tania Luiz/Eugenia Tanaka (Aus) 21:4, 21:8 {23 min}
Wong Pei Tty/Chin Eei Hui (Mas) lost to *4 Lee Kyung Won/Lee Hyo Jung (Kor) 14:21, 19:21 {39 min}
Jiang Yanmei/Li Yujia (Sin) beat Eva Lee/Mesinee Mangkalakiri (Usa) 21:12, 21:12 {26 min}
Chien Yu Chin/Cheng Wen Hsing (Tpe) beat Michelle Claire Edwards/Chantal Botts (Rsa) 21:6, 21:12 {20 min}
*3 Zhang Yawen/Wei Yili (Chn) beat Gail Emms/Donna Kellog (Gbr) 21:19, 21:13 {41 min}
Reiko Shiota/Kumiko Ogura beat Lena Frier Kristiansen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) 18:21, 21:14, 21:18 {57 min}
*2 Du Jing/Yu Yang (Chn) beat Ha Jung Eun/Kim Min Jung (Kor) 21:11, 16:21, 21:15 {61 min}

MEN’S SINGLES
*1 Lin Dan (Chn) beat Ng Wei (Hkg) 21:16, 21:13 {44 min}
Park Sung Hwan (Kor) beat Edwin Ekiring (Uga) 21:5, 21:8 {21 min}
*8 Peter Gade Hoeg (Den) beat Nabil Lasmari (Alg) 21:6, 21:4 {23 min}
Shoji Sato (Jpn) beat Anup Sridhar (Ind) 21:13, 21:17 {37 min}
*4 Chen Jin (Chn) beat John Moody (Nzl) 21:9, 21:11 {31 min}
Erwin Kehlhoffner (Fra) beat Eli Mambwe (Zam) 21;15, 21:17 {31 min}
Wong Choong Hann (Mas) beat *7 Taufik Hidayat (Ina) 21:19, 21:16 {44 min}
Hsieh Yu Hsin (Tpe) beat Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) 21:16, 15:21, 21:15 {58 min}
Marc Zwiebler (Ger) beat Andrew Smith (Gbr) 16:21, 21:13, 21:17 {47 min}
Lee Hyun Ill (Kor) beat *5 Kenneth Jonassen (Den) 15:21, 21:14, 21:19 {56 min}
Przemyslav Wacha (Pol) beat Christian Boesiger (Sui) 21:12, 11:21, 21:19 {38 min}
*3 Bao Chunlai (Chn) beat Kevin Cordon (Gua) 21:17, 21:16 {38 min}
Ville Lang (Fin) beat Rai Raju (Usa) 21:9, 21:16 {27 min}
*6 Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) beat Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) 21:16, 21:14 {39 min}
Kestutis Navickas (Ltu) beat Stanislav Pukhov (Rus) 21:12, 21:17 {32 min}
*2 Lee Chong Wei (Mas) beat Ronald Susilo (Sin) 21:13, 21:14 {38 min}

MIXED DOUBLES
*1 Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir (Ina) beat Han Sang Hoon/Hwang Yu Mi (Kor) 23:21, 21:19 {41 min}
Sudket Prapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam (Tha) beat Mike Beres/Valerie Loker (Can) 21:9, 21:9 {26 min}
*4 He Hanbin/Yu Yang (Chn) beat Anthony Clark/Donna Kellog (Gbr) 21:15, 21:8 {40 min}
Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (Pol) beat Georgie Cupidon/Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) 21:8, 21:19 {24 min}
Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) beat Hendri Kurniawan/Li Yujia (Sin) 21:12, 21:14 {29 min}
*3 Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa (Ina) beat Kristof Hopp/Birgit Overzier (Jer) 21:12, 21;12 {27 min}
Lee Yong Dae/Lee Hyo Jung (Kor) beat Craig Cooper/Renee Flavell (Nzl) 21:12, 21:11 {27 min}
*2 Zheng Bo/Gao Ling (Chn) lost to Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (Gbr) 16:21, 21:16, 19:21 {76 min}

MEN’S DOUBLES
*1 Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Ina) beat Guo Zhendong/Xie Zhongbo (Chn) 22:20, 10:21, 21:17 {60 min}
Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong (Mas) beat Shuichi Sakamoto/Shintaro Ikeda (Jpn) 21:12, 21:16 {34 min}
Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (Den) vs *3 Jung Jae Sung/Lee Yong Dae (Kor) 21:16, 21:19 {43 min}
Michal Logosz/Robert Mateusiak (Pol) beat Glenn Warfe/Ross Smith (Aus) 21:13, 21:16 {32 min}
Keita Masuda/Tadashi Ohtsuka (Jpn) vs Luluk Hadiyanto/Yulianto Alvent (Ina) 19:21, 21:14, 21:14 {61 min}
*4 Choong Tan Fook/Lee Wan Wah (Mas) lost to Lee Jae Jin/Hwang Ji Man (Kor) 22:20, 13:21, 16:21 {55 min}
Howard Bach/Bob Malaythong (Usa) beat Roelof Jakobus Dednam/Christoffel Cornelius Dednam (Rsa) 21:10, 21:16 {20 min}
*2 Fu Haifeng/Cai Yun (Chn) beat Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den) 21:12, 21:11 {33 min}


Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: